Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Got implant removed. Had unprotected sex. Having headaches, backpains, cramps, tiredness. Pregnant?

Hi, im 26yrs old, had a period on Jan. 1-Jan. 9..... had implant removed on Jan. 15. Had unprotected sex from Jan. 10 - Jan. 31.... on Jan. 15 & 16(spotted, about size of quarter, dark brown on pad, pink when i wipeed... its now March 15.. no period!! Since have horrible headaches , lower back pains, can t seem to get full, menstrual like cramps with no period, tired like crazy! I had the implant for 3 yrs. With not one single problem. The last 2 years my periods have been on time,every single month, with not a single health concern. Is pregnancy a possibility, or is it all in my head!. No sex since Jan. 31
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016


Implant is a sub dermal hormonal contraceptive method and used for 3 yrs. It can cause prolonged amenorrhea and other health effects even after discontinuation or removing the implant. Dark brown spotting may be due to hormonal imbalance.

But, first of all, we need to rule out pregnancy at the earliest by doing blood test for HCG or simply home pregnancy test. As per your LMP, you ovulated around 15th-17th Jan in case of 28-30 day cycle. There is high chance of being pregnant as you involved in unprotected sex on that time.

In exclusion of pregnancy, you need to do a USG lower abdomen, some hormone test, thyroid profile etc to rule out other underlying pathology. Consult with your gynecologist to take suggestive measures after physical examination.

Take some anti spasmodic for cramp and multivitamin & iron supplements. Avoid stress/ anxiety, take healthy diet with avoidance of spicy/ fatty food stuffs, control body wt by regular physical exercise, drink plenty of water & eat more vegetables and need adequate rest.

If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Thu, 23 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor