Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Got implant as contraceptive patches were making me sick. Vomited after taking combined pill. Am I safe or not ?

Hi, I got the contraceptive patches 2 weeks ago and wore them correctly everyday until Friday as I thought it was making me sick. I also got my implant out on Thursday and started taking the combined pill . On Friday I was sick ( vomiting ) and didn t take an extra pill to replace the one that I had just vomited up. Does this mean that I am not protected or am I safe? I have been taking my pill properly everyday since. Thanks, AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you used the contraceptive patch till the starting of the pill, the chances of pregnancy are less.
Anyhow to be on safe side you can use additional method of contraception like barrier methods for one week.
If you miss or vomit the pill, better to take two pills on the next day to prevent pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor