Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Got hit on vagina, bruise appeared and felt a knot. What could it be?

I was riding my daughters bike (stupid) but she is not much smaller than me. We chain locked up and well as embarrassing as it is...I flew over handle bars and hit the pavement. Not before the handle bar hit me on the top of my vagina leaving the nastiest bruise that poor thing has ever seen! The bruise has subsided but there is this nasty knot there and still very painfull. Is there a bone there?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You have not mentioned ,how many days back the event occured and whether the pain is decreased or increased. If it is bone (fracture), then in those case there will be huge swelling and severe pain. If the pain has decreased then it might be a organised haematoma that will resolves slowly by itself. As you said it is still very painful, i think you may need some antibiotics to prevent infection in that area along with analgesics.
Take care..
Hope i helped you..
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The knot that you can feel in the area of bruise is likely to be due to a fibrosis in the area of injury. This hardness will subside on its own with regular hot fomentation in 4-6 weeks please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor