Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Got hit on the head and have a clog in the right ear. Is there a chance that there is no wax in my ear?

Hi, i got got hit in the forehead and on the side of my head about 2 days ago, and now it feels like my left ear is clogged up, it feels like i cant hear out of it, and when i hold my nose and my breath and blow, theres warm air coming from my left ear, i went to the doctor but their CT scan was down so i couldn't get an xray, the doctor looked and said there was no wax in the way and my drum wasnt busted but there was a tiny scar but he said he couldn't really tell without a scan...i am just wondering is this something i should be worried about? Will i get my full hearing back? & is my head ok??
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  856
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello Friend
Welcome to H.C.M
As per the history you have given and the clinical findings you may be suffering with perforation n the ear drum. that is causing a feeling of cloging. I would suggest you to keep the ear dry and not to blow the nose. In this condition, I usually suggest antihistaminics to my patients.
But still I would suggest you to consult the Specialist if you don’t get relief as on examination the findings may be different and line of treatment may have to be changed. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more query. i will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Yours sincerely
The Health Caremagic Medical Team

Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor