Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Got hit on testis. Noticed swelling in testis, swollen veins on scrotum. Will it affect fertility?

6 years ago I got hit on my testes in a cricket match it causes swelling in my left testis. Few days later it became normal without any medicine. But in coming months I felt some swelled veins in my scrotum . I visited a surgeon next year and come to know that it is varicocel. The surgeon performed a small surgery to rectify the problem. For initial few days there was swelling in the left testis but gradually it reduces to even smaller than the right testis. My doctor told me that it will be normal with the course of time. Today even after 5 years of surgery my left testis is very small or shrinked. My sex life is good with proper erection and discharge . What will be the remedy and will it hamper my fertility if I will carry it as it is?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have sustained injury to your left testicle a6 yrs back and had surgery for Varicocele 5 yrs ago You have no issue regarding sexual life except the fact that your left testicle is smaller than Rt testicle.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get Ultrasound scanning and colour Doppler study of the scrotum and semen analysis done to asses the function of the testicles.It should not affect your your Rt testicle is normal
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor