Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Got hit on knee. Getting sharp pain with bump on knee cap. Any cure?

hi im 18 and about a month ago i was playing football and got pushed into a concret wall and hit my knee . i now ocasionaly have a sharp pain in my knee along with slight problems having full range of motion in my knee. i also have a small bump on my knee cap that i can move around while feeling a small bb like ball moving around inside that bump. what could this mean? should i go get it looked at?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

The lump you feel around the joint could be a unresolved haematoma.It could have formed after a tear in a ligament in the joint.

Do get a MRI scan to confirm the fact and to plan a management.

Meanwhile do apply Crepe bandage over the joint and prevent undue stretching.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor