Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Got hit on head. No black out, slight bump, nauseous, ringing in ear. Panic attack?

I was in a car crash last night, I wasn t wearing a seatbelt stupidly, and we crashed into a ditch, I hit my head, but didn t black out, I have a slight bump, I feel nauseous, and sometimes have a ringing in my ear. I had a friend check me out who s an ambulance officer, and she said I seemed to be okay, just wondering if I should give it around a week to recover? Then go to the doctors? My vision is fine, and i m not dizzy and I don t lose focus, and my memory is fine.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, you seem to have suffered a mild head injury and mild concussion. As of now, there is no need to worry and you can give it a week's time for recovery. If you do not get better or if you worsen, then you can consult a doctor.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor