Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Got hit on eye. Vision gets blurred and started paining. Is this normal?

My daughter was hit in the eye with a soccer ball 1 day ago. Immeadiately after being hit she noticed intense pain and loss of vision in the upper left field. After being removed from the game the Black Blob area seemed to shrink and the pain decreased. She continued to play without much complaint. Today 1 day later, she still notices the black area and had an instance while running of seeing squiggly color things for a few minutes. Is this a normal reaction to being hit or should I have her seen tomorrow?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, being hit in the eye is a serious condition and you cannot neglect it. She needs to be evaluated by an opthalmologist as to the status of her vision. The coloured things she is seeing floating could be due to vitrious haemorrage or even ratinal detatchment. You need to take her for evaluation now and initiate treatment. It is not a normal thing to happen;take care
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
This is definitely not normal and you should consult an ophthalmologist immediately. Blunt trauma to the eye can cause a lot of injuries within the eye ranging from collection of blood in the eye to more serious forms like retinal detachment. The patient should be immediately evaluated with the help of a slit lamp and indirect ophthalmoscopic examinations to note any damage within the eye. Consult an ophthalmologist for more details ASAP.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor