Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Got helix pierced, a lump growing on back of piercing, puss, bleed. What should i do?

hi, I got my helix pierced about 7 weeks ago. i noticed a lump growing on the back of the piercing about a week or so after that. it wasnt sore and it did not puss or bleed . i went to see a piercer and they took 1 look at it and said it was keloiding and to use aspirin paste as well as the sea salt soaks i was already doing. every now and then it reduces in size but then it gets bigger again. it is now about 5mm in diameter and has recently started to puss and bleed (ive read somewhere that keloids do neither). i was wondering what i should do? should i go see my doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi Thomas
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
I still think it to be a keloid. The site you described is very prone for keloid development. It may sometimes get infected resulting in abscess formation.
Visit a general surgeon. He will guide you through the right path.
All the best....
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor