Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Got heart attack. Using amno press, lozar. Cholesterol normal. Having abdominal pain and loss of appetite. Side effect?

sir my father is 64 old ,in 2005 he do hard job that day he get heart attack ,after he using amno press 80 ,lozar 25 nitract sr 25, eco sprint av 75 ,now his cholestrol is normal but he have now pain in abs,and he not eating before same ,he take food he talking no taste ,what i s the side effect of this drugs ,he can stop this drugs ? please give me a answer by shyju
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The role of drugs is possible...
Yet it is dangerous to stop the drugs by yourself...heart is as important as taste!
Discuss with his doctor / you could change some of them...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response

Ecosprin AV contains aspirin low dose, which in some patients can cause acidity (gastritis). Abdominal pain and loss of appetite could be due to this.

You need not stop any drug on your own as all these are vital for his heart.

Abdominal pain is not the side effect of any other drugs he is on.
Sometimes, even cardiac ischaemia pain (angina) is referred to the abdomen and is confused with abdominal problem.
There could be a new unrelated problem which needs evaluation.

I would advise to consult your doctor to discuss these possibilities and act on his advice.

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor