Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Got head injury. Swelling appeared with slight headache and nausea. What's going on?

2 weeks ago, while coming down steps was propelled forward and hit head really hard into wall..immediate h/a no loc, some swelling at the having dull headache on opposite side of head, very confused, depressed(hx of depresiion) just can t seem to get it together...also hit head again about 2 days ago while getting out of car, onto car as I stood up...have not seen doctor...oh..had nausea for couple day...gone voimiting
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

I will start by suggesting that you consult an orthopedic surgeon as soon as possible. In as much as there might be no serious damage done to your brain or intracranial damage, there is no possibility of knowing that except an MRI or CT scan is done or you allow time to reveal if there is slow progress intracranial damage going on( i will not advise as you might find your self one day with serious complications). After head injury (luckily with no initial LOC) especially of that magnitude it is always reassuring to pay a visit to a doctor who can take a closer look.
Do consider taking OTC pain killers such as acetaminophen or ibuprofen then you pay a visit to the doctor. See a neuropsychiatrist later for evaluation.

Wish you the best
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the question,
With a history or cranial trauma, headache and nausea could indicative of a concussion or signs of intracranial hypertension. Considering the fact that the symptoms aggravate as the days go by, I would suggest that cerebral hemorrage should be excluded.
Confusion, headache, nausea and at times jet like vomiting, associated with visual abnormalities of post traumatic origin are signs of intracranial hypertension. Left untreated or undiagnosed, the process might continue and could lead to coning. This is a fatal condition tat could lead to death at times.
In your, I suggest a CT scan of the brain should be done to exclude any cerebral hemorrage. Consulting your neurosurgeon or neurologist for a proper clinical evaluation and correlation with CT scan results will be of very good clinical relevance. Thanks and best regards as I hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor