Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Got gout after dropping a wooden pallet on foot. Still have swelling, skin peeling, soreness. Took anti-inflammatory shots. Suggestions?

my husband got gout after dropping a wooden pallet on his foot in mid December, the gout is now gone so the hospital says but his foot is still very swollen red-purple color and now the skin is peeling and its still sore. He took meds for gout and now the hospital gave him a shot of anti-inflamitory 3 days ago but still sore my husband had gout and it is now gone so the hospital said but his foot is still very swollen and red purple color and now the skin is peeling and its still very sore he took meds for gout and the other day they gave him a shot of an anti-inflaamatory but still no change.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for asking the question.

Gout can have recurrent episodes. An episode of severe pain can last for 1 week to 10 days and subside with medicines. To prevent further attacks, you require to take continous medication depending upon the cause and the level of uric acid in your body.

But infection in the joint should always be ruled out with other tests.

But u say that he had some injury to the foot also from the wooden pallet. So it is suggested to rule out any fractures on the x rays.

Bye. In case you want to ask me anything else, you can contact me.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

To start off with, I would like to educate you on the diagnosis of Gout. A diagnosis of gout is made both clinically and with the help of a blood test (at least), urinary level of uric acid, etc. Gout is the increase in the level of uric acid (present in the blood), that is called hyperuricemia. However, a person having hyperuricemia does not necessarily mean he/she has gout.

Thus, we should understand that your husband would have had a high uric acid level from before he accidently dropped the wooden pallet on his foot, and this injury did not cause gout.

Gout requires continuous monitoring of uric acid levels, as they might even be found to be normal or slightly high when checked sometimes. A strict diet ensures good control of uric acid levels.

There could be a possibility of a more complicated injury, or the presence of a callous (a stone) on the bone, which is a bony outgrowth normally seen in gout. This could be causing the change in skin around the region, the swelling and pain.

In my opinion an x-ray would help in better visualizing the condition, which could also have caused a minor fracture.

It is best to rule out all causes of skeletal (bone), muscular injury, and infection before looking into other options.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor