Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Got dog bite, having lump and bruises. Took tetanus. What should be done?

Last Sunday I got attacked by a dog. Mainly scratches that broke the skin, two on my arm and one in my lower abdomen . The one on my ab was not deep at all, very little to no bleeding however it is a huge bruise . I went to the urgent care that same day and was treated with a tetnis shot, bandaged and antibiotics , butI now I have a hard lump in that area, it doesn t hurt but what could it be?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As per the details u have given,
i advise you to take a RABIES VACCINATION , if u are bitten by a street dog...
regarding the bumps and briuses , they take time to resolve upto 5-7 days, so continue your antibotic course and do regular dressing of open wounds..

so apart from teteanus you should have to get rabies vaccination ..

hope this will help u ...
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor