Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Got c section, infant with bowel movement problem, urinating frequently. Is it serious?

Got c sectn one mnth before my baby boy is 45days. I didn feed him.immdtly aftr birth . It took one week.aftr the operatn. Hes urinating 12 times a day. Nd has problmes with bowel.movemts. Hes going twice or thrice a week. He was born with 3.26 . He reduced to 2.8 . Now breastfeedng 12times a day. Nd his weight is 3.3...i still doubt my milk is suffcnt for him or not coZ it doesn flow. After feedin him he sleepa gud for 3 hours..
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
According to the calculation your baby should have been 3.8kg by this time.However if your feeding 12 times and your baby sleeps for around 3 hrs post feeding then i guess we can wait and watch for a mth.
Let down of milk is not necessarily related to good production of milk so don't worry.I would suggest you to have lots of fliud in the form of milk juices before feeds and also to have rich diet during lactation period because if you eat well then your baby gets the nutrition though milk.Also be less stressful during this period .Eat well sleep when your baby sleeps.
Check your babies weight in 15days if it is still less then discuss with his pediatrician about future course of management.
Take Care
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Newborns will reduce thier birth in first 10 days of life due to loss of excessive body fluid and inadequate feeds in the first week.
By the 2nd week they gain the birthweight from there onwards they grow 25 to 30 grams per day till the age of 3 months.
Passing frequent and plenty of urination in neonatal period and in early infancy is a good sign and indicative of adequate feeding.
His stool pattern is also normal.
As his urine output is good, at present he is gaining weight, and sleeping for 3 hours after feeds. So these are suggestive of your breastfeeding is sufficient for him and nothing to worry.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor