Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Got blocked tube after an abortion. Trying to conceive. Taking placentrex. Chances of pregnancy?

hi im 27 year women trying to concive from last 2 year in my 1st pregnacy it was a missed abortion after removal of that due to infection clot left in uterus i got tb after 6 month treatment it was fine and during that i got ectopic preagnacy which was detected and laproscopy done without tube damage after thn trying for 6 month i hv gone to hsg test in wwhich my tube were blocked but due to dye it is now open my doctor has pescribed placentrex inj 2ml on alternate days i want to know why wat is it role in my case
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
The past history of tubal events some how reduces the chances of getting pregnant. However, if the hysterosalpingography revealed tubal patency, I believe the chances of getting pregnant are still very much there.
Placentrex is a good drug, but must not be relied on entire. It improves outcome for sure. However, compliance with your infertility specialists advice, and treatment plan is fundamental.
This is usually a step wise process in the management plan and ,might take some time. You thus require to be patient and compliant to the treatment. Following advice especially on having intercourse more regularly during fertile periods of fundamental importance.
I still your chances are there to be pregnant, but compliance to treatment in such cases is the key issue.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor