Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Got blisters due to a burn, now it is bruised, purple. Should I take antibiotics?

Hello, I have accidnetly burnt myself on a straighter the other day. I got 4 blisters in 5 seconds. its bruised, purple, and Nasty. my mom is in college wanting o be a nurse. shes had expierences. and we both dont know what to do? Is it worth going to the E.R? if I do will I most likely be admitted and be put on antibiotics? Its pretty deep. and I feel like I could like im gonna throw up or pass out.. The burn is on my left shoulder. There was one lady from my church who got a little cut it got infected and and shes been in the hospital since christmas. and has had surgeries, and many surgeries. My mom says its already infected. its really red around the area. what do we do?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If you feel this is a deep burn, you definitely should visit a doctor. Depending of the area of burn and grade, you may be admitted to the hospital indeed. Not only because of the infection (with burning this is not the main problem) but because you may not be able to handle the pain, get hydrated property (burn wound is the area when lots of fluids gets out of the body). Moreover, skin grafts might be necessary (depending of the grade of burn).
So I`m kindly asking you to visit your doctor as soon as possible.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It sounds like 1 and 2. degree burn. It usually heals with no consequences,but if become infected it must be treated by antibiotics. You dont have to go to ER,but visit your GP. He can give you antibiotic or local applying cream as well. Surgery wont definitely be necessary. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor