Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Got bitten by a stray, not yet gone for an injection or treatment, is it necessary ?

Hi Doctor , My brother was bitten in leg by stray on 28 may 2011 but still he got no injection about this treatment.he get frightened in every thing such as food,water etc.please send the information for the treatment of this problem i shall be very thankful for this act of kindness
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome,
only he ids frightened to take food or any symptoms he is showing?
only fearing to take food by thinking that it will make him trouble ,no need to worry,go for anti rabies vaccine
or he is showing symptoms took him hospital at the earliest
thanking you
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

take your brother to anti rabies center immediately
he should be protected from rabies and it should be done immediately your elders in the family should take it seriously
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
     please Consult the doctor & start treatment as early as possible ,post dog bite immunization is must,don`t take any risk.

Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor