Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Got bit by their puppy. Is it good to avoid dairy products now ?

hi, my boyfriend got bit by their puppy, and they suspect that he has rabies so they rushed him to the hospital, then the doctor injected some sort of prevention for the spread of rabies. my boyfriend wants to know that if he should avoid eating dairy products or any food? or is rabies contagious? if yes how is it contagious? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
My Doctor told me to avoid all processed food specially those with preservatives. I was injected an anti rabies (ATS, PCEC, ERIG) and she told me not to eat any food such as canned goods, processes foods, some fishes, shrimps, softdrinks, any food seasoning, Bread and any spread. Plus no alcohol. That is the food I was not about to eat for two weeks while under the anti rabies shot. :)
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome,
no need to worry since it is not contagious.
some area are saying you should avoid lemon pickles in your diet
he can take normal food
thanking you
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Rabies is not known to be contagious from man to man. There is no restriction in type of food. Please consume balanced diet with good protein content like pulses, oats, wheat, eggs.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
If puppy has rabies then proper dosage of vaccination of anti-rabies has to be given to ur boy frnd, there is no need to panic, there is no restriction in eating food, he can eat anything. There is no treatment for rabies, dont worry ur boyfrnd wont get rabies with proper vaccination
Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor