Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Got appendix removed previously. Having severe pain in the area which increases blood pressure. No help with pain killers. Blood tests, scans normal. Suggestions?

in april of 2012 i was diagnosed with a smoldering appendix . i had i removed . but then a very high peaking pain was happening and this would send my blood pressure to between 180 and 225. pain meds helped but the pain keeps coming back and i can t stay on pain meds for the rest of my life. My blood work is normal and an abdomane ultra sound does not show anything can you help me. laurie
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.After any surgery in the abdomen,there are chances of adhesions formation.These adhesions may cause Pain,particularly near the surgery site.Blood pressure in your case is raised due to anxiety.If the blood pressure is raised even without pain,please exclude Renal artery stenosis.Consult your local doctor for further details.All the best.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor