Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Got a transvaginal ultrasound. Right ovary not visualized is a bad sign?

HI IM FROM THE PHILIPPINES, I GOT MY TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND LAST AUG 08. IM IN MY 6WEEKS THAT TIME AND HERE S THE RESULT: GENERAL SURVEY: WITHIN A WELL-DECIDUALIZED GESTATIONAL SAC IS A YOLK SAC IS A YOLK SAC AND EMBRYO WITH GOOD CARDIAC ACTIVITY. IMPRESSION: SINGLE LIVE INTRAUTERINE PREGNANCY, 6 WEEKS BY CROWN RUMP LENGTH RIGHT OVARY NOT VISUALIZED NORMAL LEFT OVARY Since my right ovary is not visualized, is it a bad condition? should I repeat the transvaginal ultrasound? I haven t seen my OB GYNE since she s out of the country. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to us

You shouldn't worry at all.Ovary may not be visualized normally.
Non-visualization of ovary may be due to many factors like excessive bowel gas etc.
You have absolutely normal findings.
There is a well defined G-sac with live embryo within.Cardiac activity is seen within the embryo.
Yolk sac is also seen.
So,you have absolutely normal findings.

Get well soon.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 10 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor