Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Got PICC line inserted in upper arm, hand clawed and pricking pain. Symptoms continued. Got it removed. How long nerve symptoms will remain?

I had a PICC line put in my upper arm 3 weeks ago. On insertion my hand clawed and the pain ran down my arm and pins and needles continued. They went ahead with the PICC but the symptoms kept going. I thougt it may have settled but actually got worse. I had the PICC removed and still have issues. How long can I expect to have nerve symptoms?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The nerve symptoms that you are having are due to a minor nerve injury during the procedure. usually such symptoms subside on its own in 2-4 weeks but in case the symptoms are persistent or bothersome then systemic steroids will help in an early recovery.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor