Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Got MRI done for spine and bone marrow. Have high blood count. Chances of having cancer?

HI MY NAME IS CARMEN...MY DOCTOR SEND TO DO AN MRI ON MY BACK SPINE AND HE TOLD ME I CAME OUT WITH A BONE MARROW PLUS HE DID SOME BLOOD WORK ON ME AND TOLD ME THAT I HAVE HIGH BLOOD CELLS AND HE SEND ME TO A CANCER CLINIC IS IT POSSIBLE THAT I HAVE LEUKEMIA I HOPE NOT THIA HAS ME WORRIED WANT CAN I DO GIVE ME AN ADVICE PLEASE!
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
bone marrow involvement can be addressed by MRI still to diagnose a cancer your peripheral blood count to be mentioned in detail. If you have very high leucocyte count with high peripheral blasts count then tissue diagnosis of bone marrow to be done with flowcytometric analysis. Then only hematological cancer can be diagnosed Anyway many hematological cancers are completely curable even in advanced stage. Consult with your doctors regarding your diagnosis. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor