Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Got IUD. Having increased appetite, smell sensitive, fluctuating body temperature. Can I be pregnant with IUD ?

hi i have had an IUD for almost a year now. I got the IUD after i had my daughter. I always got my period regularly same time every month and very consistent. I am a few weeks late. I have been more sensitive to smells and my appetite has increased and it reminds me a lot on my first pregnancy the symptoms that first came. I have been a bit under the weather lately but its not a cold or the flew not sure what it is ( i am not getting sick though). by body temperature randomly rises and falls really quick it feels like i can be cold on minute and unbearably warm the next. I Had a complication in my last pregnancy i had hydronephrosis? I am not sure how to spell that but my kidneys were not funtioning the way they were suppossed to. I am wondering if it is possible for me to pregnant on my IUD or it i could be my kidneys again a little.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using health care magic,
since you having IUD ,chances of pregnancy are rare.. still if you are worried take urine pregnancy test or more confirmatory test like beta hcg level in blood or ultrasound.. if you pregnant and want to continue then please remove IUD asap and be under supervision of gynecologist..
it seems like your symptoms are not because of pregnancy.. consult physician for diagnosis and check for your kidney problem..
take care..
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor