Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Got ACL TEAR. Partial tear of ligament Suggested arthroscopy. What care and exercise needed?

I got complete ACL TEAR near femural attachment,focal area of bone marrow edoema in posterolateral femoral condyle,partial (grade 2 ) tear of lateral collateral ligament.
Doctor suggested arthroscopy.problem is I have marriage after just 20 can I get my surgery done after 20 days ?
What precaution shall I take if I wait for 20 days !
What exercise of knee can I do till then to improve muscle strength ?
Is cycling better in this case gym ?

Plz guide .
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
You must Give more attention to treatment part as ligaments if ignored now might cause you permanent damage.If your doc. plans arthroscopy ask him to repair in same time.In meantime wear long Knee brace to prevent all movement of knee bending, do isometric quadriceps exercises to prevent wasting of knee muscles, take anti-inflammatory/analgesics , and Chymoral( chymotrpsin) tabs 4 times a day.Your Doc. must aspirate out any hematoma fluid collection in the joint and give you suitable anti-biotics till he prepares for arthroscopic repair of ligaments.Your lat colateral ligament may heal on conservative immobilization, but ACl detachment needs to be fixed. Arthrosocopy shall also reveal if menisci are also injured and need any surgery
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor