Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Gone through menopause. Have burning sensation, white film on cervix. Any ideas?

Hi I am 41 have been menaouse two years....every since my cycla stopped I have fought there is no bacteria and have reoccurring yeast ...dr says she don t know how to fix me ...they have pumped all kinds of medicine in me ..says it s not STD ....never itch just burning sensation...and she says now I have white film on cervix ...have appt w new dr...any ideas
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

White film on cervix need to be evaluated. You require speculum examination and microscopy examination. May require biopsy to know the pathology. The burning pain may be due to UTI or due to hormonal imbalance. Get done urine test once and consult your doctor for further management. Discuss for HRT also. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries or doubts and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit K
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Post menopausal white discharge is common but its important that malignancy be ruled out first. I suggest you get a PAP smear test done asap. The yeast problem is also common but recurrent yeast means that you should get your blood sugar checked. I suggest you get a pap smear done asap first. After that if its normal, get you sugar checked. Start some probiotics asap.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
may be it is part of postmenopausal syndrome. since the harmones are not there, the burning sensation can occur. the other possibility is cervical neoplastic condition. get the pap smear done as you are having white film.

wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor