Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Going to have 3 stents put in after having quadrupal bypass previously. Chances?

My wonderful partner is going to have 3 stents put in after quadrupal by pass 6 years ago. He says it will be ok. He is still over weight and still insists on having the odd cigarette. What are his chances and will he be under a general as I am told he will only be in for the day. He keeps me in the dark he is a very proud man.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. I am afraid you have answered your query within the question. You have enumerated some risk factors which prevents me from giving a very good prognosis. To have good prognosis, he has to STOP SMOKING and do aerobic exercises and do suitable exercises like brisk walking depending on his effort tolerance. I am sure, not doing these things have led to his return for invasive treatment. Good Luck. He can take suitable precautions and yet be proud of this fact also.
Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor