Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Going to get Genital Warts removed. Healing time?

I m supposed to go tomorrow to get my genital warts removed.. I m really scared of the outcome. Is it going to be difficult to go to the bathroom? Will i be able to return to school the next day? I can t afford to miss classes.. I m so scared that the pain will be unbearable but i m even more nervous to go to the bathroom.. Should i be taking a bath to cleanse myself after the bathroom? what do I do? I m so scared.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Can not say that you would not feel some discomfort after the removal as obviously based on the location of the warts, you are bound to go through a very short period (about 1 week) of discomfort with your bathroom, toilet and daily activities. But this should be brief and you need to allow sometime for the recovery to take place effective. The area is very sensitive and can easily persist with infection after the warts removal.
Daily cleaning with antiseptic solutions, sitz bathe etc will help greatly with the faster healing process.
But this should not scare you, as the warts on their own are more inconvenient than the few days you will spend after the warts removal.
The benefits outweighs the inconvenience you will be having.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor