Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Going to chiropractor, worked on neck twice to order equilibrium, face looks bumpy and deformed. Why ?

Was going to chiropractor .he only worked on my neck twice but it seemed to order my equilibrium . The next day or two I had a fall. I had two neck adjustments. The first resulted in a fall out of bed when I got my feet caught up in the covers as I was trying to get out of bed to go to the bathroom . I was asleep and never realized what had happened until I rolled out of bed and hit my cheek on my nightstand . Woke to a swollen face and black eye. Two days latter the chiropractor adjusted my neck again and neither of us put the adjustment together with the fall. The first fall hit just under my check bone the second day I fell the second step of a back patio where I saw a vine growing in the grate of air conditioner , looked to my oft at a garden and as I looked over my left shoulder , my feet were not. On balance on the steps and I immediately fell to my right and hit my head on the corner of ac. It hit on bone just from the outer edge of my eye on the bone and dangerously close to my temple!!!! Had xray . Of my head it showed nothing. My face looks deformed bumpy , when I had sinus infection my face felt like it was throbbing in these places . Do I need to see a plastic surgeon ? How could my chiropractor set such an equilibrium problem? AAAA
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, Sounds like you are having some serious problems, thanks for the question:

I am not 100% clear about the order of your symptoms as they are related to the chiro treatments. However, here are some important considerations...

Chiro treatment, while generally safe, has been associated with the infrequent complication of a neck vessel dissection (vessel wall injury). The dissection can be very serious.

In the case of a vertebral artery dissection one might end up with some of the symptoms that you are describing. If after a thorough exam the neurologist feels that this is a possibility, a CT or MR exam would be appropriate.

I recommend emergent evaluation at the ER or ED. Best of luck.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor