Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Going through natural family posing method, delayed periods, HPT negative, took ipill. Is it safe ?

Hello doctor, I and my husband we are going through natural family posing method(calendar method).one week delayed periods,so I down pregnancy test its week back I went for dental check up.she prescribed x- ray and even I have taken i- pill ,so these both will effect the baby..if affects is abortion is safe..or it effects my next pregnancy.please kindly inform me.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for the query ,
well you said the day when u had your dental treatment (x ray radiograph ) u had i-pill then ideally the pregnancy should be ruled out but exception are there, so considering now that the test have come positive and you have conceived i dont think abortion is required.a single exposure at that time may not have affected as the single radiation exposure of such small magnitude is not that major that you need to abort but YES you should now be very careful and inform the dentist whenever you undergo further treatment.your next pregnancy will not be affected so dont worry. go to your gynecologist on regular basis for check up.Do not be stressed and have a positive outlook ..
congrats to you and ur family!!
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
x-rays do not have any connection with abortion.but it effects the brain of the growing foetus.
it do not cause any effect in your next pregnancy.
if you have not taken x-ray already,its better to avoid if it is not the early stage of pregnancy or in first trimester,there is more chance of fetal damage due to x-ray exposure.
if the decay is not so deep,formocresol pulpotomy or indirect pulp capping with calcium hydroxide has to be done.
from your description its not clear that what was the need of prescribing x-ray ,or what was your dental broblem.according to the problem we can decide the treatment and necessity of x-ray.
fetal damage due to x-ray radiation can even cause mental retardation.

Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor