Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Going for IUI, taken Ferto and Pregynova. Want to know success rate of IUI

Hi there..,i am a female of 32 years old and 164cm in height and have been trying to concieve for past one year naturally , with no success..Now , i came to know that my husband has varicocele with low sperm count and motility ..So dr suggest us to go for IUI ..She gave me Ferto Mid-50 starting from third to 7th day of my cycle and also advised me to take pregynova 1mg from third day to twelveth day of my cycle...i know that ferto mid-50 is for super ovulation but really dont have any idea about pregynova 1mg..and i also want to know the success rate of iui as my husband has 35 million sperm count and 15% motility...Hoping a reply from you..thanks
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Pregynova provides the support to the uterine lining and helps in proper growth of endometrium. A low sperm count due to varicocele does show good results on IUI as sperm concentration is done in this procedure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor