Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Going for IUI. Prescribed clomid, matured follicles present in ovary, injected fertigyn. Precaution to be taken?

My wife had clomid for 5 days two capsules daily from 3rd day of the cycle and was asked to attend a screening test on 11th day of the cycle- the screening revealed that she has 2 matured follicles of 20 and 21 size in her left ovary and she was injected with fertigyn 5000. we are to have a IUI on 13th day of the cycle. Kindly advice with dos and don ts and also the use of fertigyn in this case?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Fertigyn is human chorionic gonadotropin ( HCG). It is given for rupture and maturity of egg. IUI can be done 36 hours after this injection. You can also have sexual contact on the day of injection to increase chances of conception. No special instructions. Follow your routine and take the medicines as instructed by your doctor. Try to be stress free and positive.
Take care

All the best.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor