Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Going breathless, taking drug. Should i be concerned, what should I do?

I am a 56 yrd olf woman, I went to hospital tonight as I havr benn coughing and ws increasingly getting breathless . I was monitored and given a drug which is applied to the oxigen you are given, that normilised my breathing , but I got home and my hear rate is 133 palpitations per minute. Is that normal, is it the effect of the medication , should I be concerned, what should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Most probably you had allergic/asthmatic bronchitis, for which you were given nebulisation in the hospital. Sometimes the drug which are used in nebulisation may cause increase in the heart rate, but it is a temporary phenomena. However, if the symptoms of tachycardia persist, then you should see your family physician initially, who may refer you to a cardiologist for futher investigations and needful. Wshing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor