Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Goes to pain management due to severe pain after hip replacement, UT results stead positive. What could cause this?

My son 39 goes to pain management due to severe pain after two complete hip replacements last year. We went yesterday and they tested his urine. He the stead positive for methadone. He has never taken this. I have control of pain med and keep under lock and key. He takes Advil pm at night because pain meds don't help much. He takes bus par , reaper dal, celesta Prilosec, amitriptyline, Lipitor , and narco for pain. Can any of these cause positive ursine?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The positive urine test could be due to narco he is taking for pain. This could be a false positive test too. There is nothing to worry. You can get a repeat test done after a week to confirm.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor