Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Glycocelated heamoglobin 7.6%, average of 3 month is 167. Diabetic, on glycomet gp. Do I need another tablet to control ?

I got my glycocelated heamoglobin at 7.6%, average of last three months is 167. I am a diabetic patient from last 15 years and am taking glycomet gp1 in the morning and gp2 in the night with pioglitazine 7.5 a day. Do i need to add any other tablet for getting under control. I walk daily nearly 4 kms. but at a normal pace. I am also a hypertension patient and taking telsartan AM in the morning and ramipril 2.5 mg in the night. Pls help me. AAAAA My e-mail address is YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
I have noted your post ? I think you no need to change the present medications ,but try to change your life style and daily required calories. If not able to bring down. HbA1c better considering insulin Even now you can try tab acarbose
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor