Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Glucophage, side effects, safe to take while trying to conceive ?

i am married since 10 months and want to conceive. i m neither diabetic nor there is any other problem. i consulted a gynaecologist and she recomended me to take glucophage . is it safe to take the medicine. Also if i got pregnant i should continue takig it. is there any side effect of taking it either to me or the baby
Asked On : Sun, 12 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your doctor by this time must have checked you and your partner .husband's semen analysis is important .
the medicine prescribed to be taken as advice and to be under doctoe's treatment and follopw advice

Answered: Sun, 12 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Amit Rajput's  Response
Hello Rafia,

It is safe to take the medicine and there will be no side effect on the baby even if you conceive. You must consult your doctor whether to continue or stop it once you conceive. Some doctors would want to stop it. Some would continue it for few months and then stop. And some would want to continue it throughout the pregnancy.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor