Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Glare in the eye after getting retinal photography and glaucoma test. Do I have a sphincter problem?

3 weeks ago I had optimap, retinal photography, glacoma test. test where done one after another and quickly. I wasn t dialated. ever since I;ve been having glare from lights exspecially headlights and streetlights, I;ve put drops in for dry eyes but nothing will take the glare at night away.. all happened after these exams. could those machines caused me to have pupil dialator or sphinter problems?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for writing in,
Glare will occur mainly due to:
-lens pathology.
The above mentioned tests does not cause any sphincter dilator problem.
It will be due to underlying pathology in your eye.
Kindly visit an Ophthalmologist for the above complaint and get evaluated.
there is nothing to worry.
You will be alright.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor