Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Glanzmanns thromboaesthnia, cold, runny nose. Will cetirizine hydrochloride or another anti-allergic drug be useful?

Dear Dr. My Son has Glanzmanns Thromboaesthnia, a few days back he has caught cold with a bit of runny nose , is it advisable to give him Anti Histamine like cetrzine Hydrochloride[Relent, Alreid], as it might cause nose bleed also, Please suggest any other anti allergic which do not cause nose bleed. Regards Ankur
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello Ankur,
You have asked quite a difficult yet pertinent question.
The GPIIb/IIIa def is functional, and can affect platelet function, and as far as studies are concerned with platelet and antihistamines it is usually a decrease in number (though rare).
Fexofenadine is a long acting 2nd generation antihistamine and the SPC of fexofenadine does not mention any such platelet problem.
You are advised to discuss with your Haematologist if still in doubt.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Debraj Jash's  Response
Thanks for query. Glanzmann's thrombasthenia is due to functional deficiency of GPIIb/IIIa. It may cause mucosal bleedind spontaneously or due to precipitating factors. Local nasal decongestants may increase the chance of nasal bleeding. Cetrizine may rarely precipitate nasal bleeding in Glanzman's thrombasthenia. I have gone through extensively through the literatures and found that 2nd generation antihistaminics such as desloratidine, loratidine, fexofenadine may be given safely. Your son may also use fluticasone-azelasine nasal spray one puff twice daily. But , you should better consult a haematologist before starting these medication.Hope, I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor