Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Giving Sinarest to child. Also prescribed Teddycoff. Can be taken together?

my duaghter is three year old doctor gave tedykoff lx which contains promethazine hydrocloride and pholcodine syrup. i have been giving her sinarest af containing phenylephrine hydrocloride with clorpheniramine maleate with sodium citrate syrup. i visited doctor for persistent cought for past two days for my daughter who prescribed tedykoff and i forgot to tell him about sinarest af. do i need to give it now also. can be taken with tedykoff ?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Promethazine and clorphenaramine are antihistimines,i suggest you to continue with one prescribed by doctor because if both are given together they cause drowsiness.and dryness of mucosa.
Also give plenty of lukewarm water .avoid all kind of fried and junk food.

Your baby will be fine.
God bless
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. Please continue only tedykoff and avoid sinarest af. There is no use of chlorpheneramine and phenylephrine in the treatment for cough. Excessive use of cough suppressants is also dangerous to children. Cough is a protective reflex which help your child to cough out the mucoid sputum. If cough is distressing and if it is associated with fever then you need to use it. At present continue only t.coff for 3 more days and stop it.
Thank you. Good day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor