Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Given measles vaccination to baby, loose stools, perspiring, vomiting. Please advise

hi, my baby has just completed 9 mths, last wednesday we gave her the measles vaccination , her doc informed us that in a few days (b/w 4 days to a week) she may develop mild fever and a rash ) but on the 4th day she did look a lil off colour...she threw up her morning feed.... after a day once again she threw up her morning feed..but later in the day she started having loose-waterish stools , smelly ones , she s prespiring on her head... we narrowed it down to the vaccination, but i knew something was not right i called up her doc..he told to statrt her on nutriline-b 5 ml twice a day, to give her plenty of give the med for 3 days and then to check back..we also noticed a tooth in the lowed front of her mouth....pls consumption is normal.... 3 times food with breast fed milk and plenty of water..
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Your doctor has advised you well both regarding common side effects of vaccination and management of diarrhea.Chances of getting diarrhea as a side effect of measles vaccination is very remote.
Most of the diarrhea in this age group is due to viral infection and primary management is to maintain proper hydration and to continue feeds. You have already ruled out the possibility of this altered bowel pattern due to change in feeding pattern. Give him frequent sips of ORS, Syp. Zincris 5 ml once a day for 15 days, Enterogermina respules 1 such daily for 3 days. Go for stool routine and microscopy examination. After an episode of diarrhea usually it takes 5-7 days to bowel pattern to become regular. As there is loss of epithelial cells of intestine and it regrow in 5-7 days.
What you need to look for is ''decreased urinary frequency'',decraesed oral intake( both are emergency condition and needs hospital admission),having continued temperature, blood mixed stool or any other obvious symptoms. If there is nothing like this then you should not worry. If you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately.
So, I would suggest you to ensure adequate hydration of baby by frequent feeds,continue breast feed, give ORS sips, you can also give plain water if he is reluctant to take ORS, give the medications as prescribed and be watchful for danger sign.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Loose stools in your child may not be related to the measles vaccination
Give oral electrolytes (ORS) and the diarrhoea shoud stop in 1_2 days time. Watch whether the child is passing urine as usual.Teething can cause irritability in the child and again may be only a do not worry!All the best
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor