Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Given Rigevidon, for birth control, suggested to take from first day of menstrual cycle. Does it have any side effect?

Hi there, I have been given Rigevidon by my family plan centre recently. She suggested to start on the first day of my period however i dont want to mess my cycle( i have 28 days cycle ) and want to start last day of my period. would that be ok? I havent been on pills for a long time, but used to use femoden years ago. Also, wanted to know if that will have side effects as putting on weight and mood swings?? I had terrible mood swings and emotionally down when i was on femodon and alos put on weight :( that was the reason i stop using pills for a long time. I wonder if there is another birth control without hormones giving to the body. Many thnaks, Oz
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  539
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM. It is advised to take Rigevidon within the first five days of your cycle. Birth control pills do have side effects but they vary from individual to individual, it actually depends on the body system and the duration of the intake. Some take it quite comfortably while others suffer from side effects.

The side effects are symptoms like depression, weight gain, loss of libido, breakthrough bleeding, chloasma, menstraul changes, skin reactions, etc. Keep yourself well hydrated and take care of your diet, exercises and sleep while on pills.

You can limit the use of birth control pills and use barrier methods for contraception if you feel you are getting affected with the side effects or weight gain. You can consult your gynecologist before switching on to other pill or contraceptive device. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor