Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Given Neodipar as might develop insulin resistant diabetes or PCO, trying to lose weight gained during pregnancy. Solution ?

I have been given neodipar 250mg with the speculation that I might develop insuin resistant diabetes or PCO . I have delivered my first child 5 months back and my weight exceeds from 90kg to 128kg during pregnancy. now I am also trying to loose weight. my endocrinologst asked me to start neodipar 250mg. will it help in loosing wieght? and my other problems? one more thing my serum insulin level came out to be 56.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
NEODIPAR is metformin and is given to people suffering from high insulin resistance.
This medicine doesn't reduce weight but helps in reduction of weight if coupled with calorie reduction and proper exercises.Metformin increases peripheral glucose uptake by muscle cells,increases insulin sensitivity and reduces glucose absorption in gastrointestinal tract.
Since you are obese,you have all the chances of developing type 2 diabetes later on.
As far as your serum insulin levels are concerned,it is very difficult o comment on it because values are different in different units and different labs.
Although the dose of NEODIPAR prescribed to you is very small but probably your endocrinologist wants to start it in small dose and then increase it later on,to spare you from gastrointestinal student effects associated with METFORMIN.
Just don't depend on medicine only for reduction of weight as calorie reduction and regular exercises are much more omportant and effective in reducing insulin resistance and prevention of future diabetes.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor