Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Given Lavequin after emergency appendectomy. Changes in MRI of brain. Possibility of gangrene in body?

My husband had emergency appendectomy in August of 2012. It was calcified and gangrenous with pus dripping into the colic gutter which when cultured came back E.coli . He was given Lavequin for 9 days after the surgery. He is now having problems with confusion and memory with changes showing on a recent MRI of the brain. Could these problems be coming from the possibility of some gangrene still in his body?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.
It is not possible to have some gangrene persisting in body .
For the present complain it will be best to get a check up with neurologist and treatment taken as advised once the proper diagnosis is reached.
Hope, with propervtreatment and management your husband will be alright soon .
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor