Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Give me suggestion in Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP)

my17 yrs old daughter had suffered from ITP and now she is ok.she was diagnosed on 23.04.10 .She was administered immunoglobulin 15gm on 24.04.10 15gm on 25.04.10 and prednisolone 40mg for one week and then tapered to nil on 28.05.10 on weekely basis and then 5mg for 03 alternate days. Her platelet count was 20000 on 23.04.10, 5000 on on 25.04.10, 60000 on 26.04.10 and then 150000 on28.04.10, which shoot up to 300000 and then fluctuated between 150000 to 200000. At present it is 199000. please tell me the chances of occurance and precautions to be taken, also about her general health.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. ITP is characterised by destruction of platelets in body without any identifiable cause. Your daughter responded well to the treatment. However, 60 to 90 percent of patients will relapse after the dose of prednisone has been decreased below 0.25 mg/kg per day and subsequently stopped. Continued use of steroids can result in severe dependence, as well as numerous side-effects. You must take care of your daughter and give her healthy diet rich in fresh fruits and vegetables. Always consult your doctor before taking any medication for any ailment. Wish her good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Wow, that's amazing. I'm really happy for you that your daughter's platelet count shot up like that. My platelet count is currently at 5 and I've been at home reading scholarly articles (from this year) and according to recent test trials involving other types of steroids there are chances of relapse. I can send you the articles if you email me. -

But I warn you, they're loaded with medical jargon.
Answered: Sun, 28 Nov 2010
OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
once your daughter has been treated effectively the the doctor must have explained the condition and advised about medicines and follow up
follow advice
healthy diets and exercises will keep your daughter healthy
the condition needs immediate treatment in any future episodes
always be in touch with your doctor and follow advice
Answered: Mon, 7 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor