Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Girlfriend suffering from oral herpes 1. Contacted while kissing. Is herpes infection a symptomatic?

I am a male 23 years old. 5 days ago my girlfriend kissed me heavily in my faceand she might have kissed my eye. She suffers from cold sores (oral herpes 1) very seldomly, though she had a cold sore 7 weeks ago that healed completely 5 weeks ago. I am negative for both hsv 1 and hsv 2. I am preocupied that i could have cought ocular herpes from asymptomatic shedding when she kissed me. Today my eyes feel very tired but they were not red or anything. Are primary ocular herpes infections asymptomatic or they ussually present with symptoms? I am concerned that i will get hsv 1 in the eye and go blind. Thanks for your help
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) commonly causes infections of the skin and mucous membranes. Sometimes it can cause more serious infections in other parts of the body.Since herpes simplex virus passes moves through bodily fluids (saliva, semen, fluid in the female genital tract or in fluid from herpes sores) chances of transmission are through these routes.However ocular infection due to herpes is often mild/asymptomatic.Not all herpes infections cause blindness and these infection can be treated with medication.I suggest you to get an Ophthalmologist opinion without delay.Hope this helps.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor