Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Gingivitis, cold sore, rashes after accidently using toothbrush of HIV infected person. Worried?

hi i m tunisian, i i accidentally used toothbrush twice of someone who is vih infected stade sida it seems no blood on the tooth brush i met toothpast on before use seemsly i ve used it afeter one or two hours after he did in the first time and after 8 our in the second time i worry because i d have gingivostomatits afer and cold sore and back rash not seemsly dangerous?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome,
HIV infection is transmitted primarily via unprotected sexual intercourse, contaminated blood transfusions, hypodermic needles, and from mother to child. Bodily fluids, such as saliva and tears, do not transmit HIV.
as you have mentioned using contaminated tooth brush will not lead to cross infection but you should avoid such practices.
As for your oral symptoms you can visit a dentist and get the examination done for gingival infection, thorough deep scaling and root planing will help in relieving sympotoms.
use antiseptic mouthwash chlorhexidine for oral rinsing which will help in healing the sores.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend

thanks for sharing your concern

first of all be sure that HIV does not spread through tooth brush.

Yes it can definitely spread via blood route, sexual contact, hypodermic needles and from a mother to her child.

saliva and tears also do not spread HIV.

i would suggest you to use seperate tooth brush any time and every time because it can lead to gum infection.

hope it helps


Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I would like you to know that HIV virus is not present in saliva , therefore cannot be transmitted with sharing of a tooth brush. Even if the HIV infected person has bleeding gums still chances are less than 0.1% . In your case, i will advise you to get a few tests done to confirm infection. 2 tests are required; ELISA and western blot. Do not worry cold sore and gingivostomatitis might be from bacterial infection and not virus. Kindly get these tests done first.
Just be calm and you will be fine.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor