Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Giddiness,numbness in feet every morning,arthritis,knee joint pain

My father who is 74 yrs old is experiencing giddiness along with numbness in the feet every day morning. He does nt have any major illness like blood pressure or diabetes . He has arthritis ( Knee joint pain ) He has undergone nerve conduction test , ear examination and brain scan as suggested by our doctor here in Bangalore.The reports are normal . He is presently having Vertin 8 mg and Stugeron Forte. He is under medication for the past 1 year but still continues to have the symptoms. Kindly advice. Sudhir Bangalore
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Since your father had undergone all the major organ check up. I suggest a nutritional evaluation at this age. Vitamin B deficiency is common, like B1, B6 and B12 are to be assessed. They cause these symptoms.

A diet consult would be helpful.

Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor