Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Giddiness, metallic taste in mouth, taking Avapro for high BP. Help

Feeling giddy/dizzy and metallic taste in mouth. GP said I have high blood pressure and put me on Avapro (1 tablet in the morning). The dizzy feeling was alot worse when on the Avapro. Didn t take this today. I am about 154cm tall and weight 78.5kg. I have been trying to exercise, but feel like I m going to pass out and get very light headed.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
HELLO
U SHOULD GET CHECKIED UR BLOOD PRESSURE DAILY FOR A WEEK

IF IT RAISED THEN ONLY START ANTIHYPERTENSIVE DRUGS

INVESTIGATION
REGULAR CHECK BLOOD PRESSUR
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
ECG
2D ECHO(GRADE 1 DIASTOLIC DYSFUNCTION USUALLY SEEN WITH HYPERTENSIVE PATIENT)
LIPID PROFILE
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Gajendra Joshi's  Response
I think u r taking high dose of ur BP medicine. Pls hold it and get ur BP checked with medical professional. Avapro also csuses dose related hypotension so start at low dose if necessary.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor