Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Giddiness after taking Omez instead of Rebonik. What should I do?

I am taking medicines for BP , prostate problem regularly.also my doctor advised me to take REBONIK 20 daily empty stomack as i was having gas problem(after checking everything for Bp problem, heart problem etc for sudden giddiness and chest pain ).last two days since my medicine finished and i am out of india i started taking omez morning i felt giddiness again.what should i do? what medicine should i take?is it due to change of medicine?i am at nigeria now
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Alik,
Thanks for posting your query.
Omez is highly unlikely to cause a trouble like this.
You may be having dizziness due to a surge in BP or a low BP under the effect of antihypertensives or if you have a cold episode then such problem may arise due to viral infection also.
I would advise you to get the BP checked by a physician and if required modify/add new the drugs.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor