Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Giddiness. Normal blood sugar level. X-ray showed nostril congestion. Prescribed Vertizac

Hi, Since last monday 14th Jan, Iam suffering with giddiness which started all of the sudden the next mroning when I woke up. I met doctor and he advised to meet an ENT . ENT got my blood sugar tested and it was normal. He took x ray of my nose which has shown tiltted nose bone towards right and some congestion is right nostril . He also took some hearing test which was alos normal. He advised me that I might have infection in the middle layer of my left ear and advised vertizac 3 times a day along with ginkocer 3 times and montair LC, norokind & adenosyl-od once in day. Its more than a week now and I have little relief also but curious to know if things are moving in right direction. Please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
It seems that you are taking the correct medicines and as you are recovering too.
You can take a antibiotic also so that if there is any infection in middle part of ear or near the opening of eustachian tube (connecting tube middle part of ear and back of nose) will get treated.
You must take decongestant tablets and if required nasal drops also so the recovery is faster.
This is one of the common cause of giddiness due to fluid collection in middle part of ear.It will take time to go.But the vertigo /giddiness should go by now.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor