Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Giddiness, BP fluctuating, transient loss of consciousness, ECG abnormal. Any help with pacemaker?

My husband, Dr.B A Sarkar had a transient loss of consciousness on 25.10.2012 for the first time without any prior indication. He was complaining of giddiness and his B P was fluctuationg for quite some time. We consulted at B M Birla on 7th November. He was advised to get ECG done and Was put on Holters monitoring. E C G worded Abnormal. He was earlier diagnosed as an R B B B case too. He is 81 Years old. Will Pace Maker help him? is it at all necessary? I seek your opinion,
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
there are few definate indication for pace maker and it is life saving in few condition
and mainly decided by ECG and 24 hr holter study report
in your case ECG abnormal but details of ECG and holter study is not avilable
only RBBB is not indication for pace maker
but giddiness with abnormal ECG means some problem most likely and in that case pace maker will help
required details of holter study to guide you
take care
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor